Contact

Cultural Fusion Pty Ltd

30B Phillips Street, Alexandria NSW

SYDNEY 2015 Australia

Tel:  +61 2 8056 0981

hello@culturalfusion.com.au

© 2019 Cultural Fusion Pty Ltd   |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Proudly created by robinsonchris.com

Privacy Policy

Cultural Fusion Pty Ltd ABN 34 626 844 808 (referred to as “Cultural Fusion”, “we’ and “us”) recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you.

 

Cultural Fusion abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/.

 

Observing and protecting the confidentiality of personal information is an essential aspect of the conduct of our business. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information do we collect

We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to deliver our services to you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers and email address);

  • information about your dealings with us or use of our services;

  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you contact us or request a service from us, or which is contained in communications between you and us.

How do we collect and hold your Personal Information

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from you, either in person, in documents or by email; and

  • from publicly available resources.

 

We hold personal information in hardcopy paper files or in electronic files.  If your personal information is no longer needed, Cultural Fusion will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information primarily for the provision of our services in the ordinary course of conducting our business. We may also use personal information to:

  • manage our relationship with you; and

  • improve the services we provide; 

 

If we intend to use your personal information for direct marketing to you, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out. If you no longer wish to receive our email alerts you may opt out at any time by replying to the email using the unsubscribe facility.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing our services;

  • to our related companies;

  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act; and

  • where you consent to the disclosure.

cross-border discloser of personal information

Cultural Fusion does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

how can you access and update your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

  • accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;

  • stored in a secure environment; and

  • protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held. 

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at hello@culturalfusion.com.au